Water melon oil is extracted from seeds of Water melon. Thus, it is also known as Water melon seed oil, Ootanga oil or Kalahari oil. Seeds of Water melon are valued for its high nutritive values. These seeds are dried in sun and once dried, seeds are cold pressed and valuable high quality essential oil is obtained. Oil is carefully sourced to maintain all its crucial properties, its purity, freshness and nutrients. Water melon oil is highly stable and light in texture. Oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids. It contain high amount of linoleic acid, oleic acid and various other useful fatty acids.
Emollient Water melon seed oil is vastly used as personal care product. It has anti- oxidizing properties that make it useful to-manufacture cosmetics.
Essential oil of Water melon seed helps in preventing formation of free radicals inside body and hence helps in the cure of cancer.
It is good mineral substitute which has moisturizing capacity. It absorbs quickly and helps in moisturizing and rejuvenating of skin without clogging skin pores.
Water melon seed oil is rich in fiber content thus helps in the removal of toxins from skin. Non- greasy oil is good source of treating acne skin.
Please note, Rakesh Sandal Industries does not recommend WATER MELON OIL be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor certified in clinical Aromatherapy.
ORGANIKOS VALLEY does not accept returns for all the products