Pomegranate oil is extracted from the seeds of Pomegranate fruit. Punica granatum is the botanical name of the plant of Pomegranate which is a deciduous shrub. This plant is cultivated as an ornamental tree as well as for its fruit. Some fruitless varieties of this plant are also grown for its flowers. The leaves of the plant are opposite and glossy, the flowers are bright red with five petals, and the fruit is berry with edible seeds. The number of these seeds can vary from 200 to 1400 in different fruits of different plants. The oil is extracted from these seeds through cold presses method and this oil is extremely rich in cosmetic and medicinal properties. The color of this oil is soft amber and odor is fruity.
Pomegranate oil is used in cosmetic products. It revitalizes the skin, assists in removing wrinkles from the skin, moisturize sit and makes it look tighter.
This oil is rich in anti oxidants. It improves the skin elasticity and protects the skin. It has anti inflammatory and antimicrobial properties as well.
Pomegranate oil is a good source of conjugated fatty acids and punicic acid. It supports the immune system and helps the body fight against cancer, obesity, diabetes and heart disease.
Pomegranate oil eases the symptoms associated with menopause like mood swings, hot flash, night sweat etc.
ORGANIKOS VALLEY does not accept returns for all the products